PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 1 June 2013

We treat your privacy seriously and we understand that you would wish to know how we shall use the information we collect from your use of these website services.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through login, online forms or email requests), we will hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.

Privacy Act 1993 - http://www.privacy.org.nz/privacy-act/

How we collect and use personal information

Through this website we will collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other similar information when it is voluntarily submitted to us. We will use your information to respond to requests you may make of us and for access to learning modules and issuing of certificates of completion; and from time to time, we may refer to your information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our websites, products and services. We may also enhance or merge your information with data obtained from third parties if necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. We will only keep your information for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, or to comply with our legal obligations.

How we protect your personal information

Once your data reach our servers, the same state-of-the art security software that guards our company's essential business data protects your data as well.

In addition to using the most secure technology available, we de-identify all data before they are used in any aggregate reporting that may be done.

What we provide to third parties

We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide the services. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed not to use or disclose your personal information except to help us provide the services.

Except as noted above, we do not provide any third party access to your IP address and email address.

We may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related site information. These data reflect site-usage patterns gathered during visits to our website each month, but they do not contain behavioural or identifying information about any individual member unless that member has given us permission to share that information.

IP addresses

We collect and log the Internet Protocol address (IP) of all visitors to this site. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. IP addresses allow computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. We collect IP address information so that we can properly administer our system and gather aggregate information about how our site is being used. This aggregate information may be shared with health sector government agencies, sponsors and other third parties. To maintain your anonymity, we do not associate IP addresses with records containing personal information. We will use IP address information, however, to personally identify you in order to enforce our legal rights or when required to do so by law enforcement authorities.

Information that is automatically retrieved about your visit includes -

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Third Party websites

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. We have no control over the privacy policies and practices of such third party sites provided as links, and if you have any concerns, you are urged to review the terms of those sites for more information about the policies applicable to those sites.

Cookies

This website generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website without affecting your ability to use the website.

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

The Privacy Officer, HealthMentor Online PO Box 9973 Newmarket Auckland 1149